COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Recycling moved for summary judgment dismissing the action on grounds that it was barred by Wis. Stat. § 895.52.  The trial court denied the motion and we granted leave to appeal the denial.  In Davenport, David Davenport’s mother sued Paper Recycling, seeking damages for the boy’s wrongful death.  Paper Recycling moved for summary judgment based on § 895.52, and the court granted the motion.  We consolidated the actions for ease of disposition on appeal.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52, Recreational activities; limitation of property, provides in part:

(2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY.

 

(a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe(e) or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner’s property to engage in a recreational activity:

 

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

 

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115 (2).

 

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

 

(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe(e) or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.

[3]  We note that whether a person using the property is a trespasser or non-trespasser is not relevant to an inquiry into application of the recreational immunity statute.  Verdoljak v. Mosinee Paper Corp., 200 Wis. 2d 624, 547 N.W.2d 602 (1996).