COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

            9            Harmon argues that he is entitled to a new trial because he was not present for two pretrial conferences.  At the first conference, the dates for the final pretrial conference and the trial were set.  At the second conference, the State moved to file the amended information adding the burglary charge, and the motion was set for a hearing.[3]

            10            Harmon argues that his presence was required at the two pretrial conferences, and he cites Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1)(h), in support of his argument.  Section 971.04(1) provides, in relevant part:

[T]he defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;

(b) At trial;

(c) During voir dire of the trial jury;

(d) At any evidentiary hearing;

(e) At any view by the jury;

(f) When the jury returns its verdict;

(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

Harmon asserts that because the two pretrial conferences were ordered by the court, his presence at those conferences was required by § 971.04(1)(h).  Harmon misreads the statute.