COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, the only evidence indicating that Patricia O. had a phone upstairs is Harmon’s own testimony.[7]  Harmon’s argument that Patricia O. lied about the phone and various other subjects, in essence, asks us to reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses.  Those tasks are reserved solely for the trier of fact.  See State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 504, 451 N.W.2d 752, 756 (1990).  We therefore reject Harmon’s argument.

            32            Finally, Harmon argues that he is entitled to a new trial in the interests of justice.  Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

If we conclude that the real controversy has not been fully tried, we may grant a request for a new trial based upon that conclusion alone, see State v. Betterley, 191 Wis. 2d 407, 424–425, 529 N.W.2d 216, 223 (1995); if we conclude that it is probable that justice has miscarried, however, we must also determine that there is a substantial probability that a new trial would produce a different result, see State v. Martinez, 210 Wis. 2d 397, 403, 563 N.W.2d 922, 925 (Ct. App. 1997).