COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we cannot say significant evidence was not heard which should have been heard.  And without that evidence, the evidence at a new trial would not differ significantly from that which was already presented.  Therefore, we cannot say there is a substantial degree of probability that a new trial would produce a different result.[30]

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.03(2)(a) provides:

(2) Intentional causation of bodily harm.  (a)  Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]   Due to the fact that several people in this case have the last name of Falk, we will refer to them by their first names.