COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See footnote 4.

[28]   Trial counsel testified at the Machner hearing that he could not recall if he reached an agreement with the prosecutor off the record, that he did not object because he thought Doug Paul came across as a credible witness, and he decided it was better to let the matter go.  He acknowledged that it would have been better if he had introduced the crimes on direct, to “soften[] the blow,” and that is what he intended to do.

[29]   Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2 provides:

    Definitions.  (4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY.  A statement is not hearsay if:

    (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

    ….

    2. Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive, or

    ….

 

[30]   Richard asks, as an alternative to a new trial, that we remand for further hearing to permit the police officers, his expert witnesses, defense counsel and Shannon to testify.  We conclude there is no need for such a remand.