COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (f) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction under s. 346.63 (1), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines or imprisonment under par. (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) for the conviction are doubled. An offense under s. 346.63 (1) that subjects a person to a penalty under par. (c), (d) or (e) when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.

 

[4]  Section 343.307(1) & (1)(a), provides:

Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as

 

   (1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation or suspension under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2):

 

….

 

   (1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2):

 

   (a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (1), or a local ordinance in conformity with that section.

 

[5]  Section 972.13(3), Stats., provides: