COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County:  thomas r. cooper, Judge.  Reversed and cause remanded. 

                        Before Wedemeyer, P.J., Fine and Schudson, JJ. 

                        FINE, J.   This is a dispute between Rebecca G., the birth-mother of Caryn A.-G., and Richard and Sally D., Caryn’s foster parents.  In November of 1996, the children’s court entered an order finding that Caryn, who had been living with Mr. and Mrs. D. since April of 1995, was a child in need of protection or services under § 48.13(10), Stats. (a child “[w]hose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child”).  In October of 1998, just before the order, already extended once, was to expire, the State of Wisconsin filed a petition seeking to have it extended again.  The State’s petition also asked that Caryn stay with Mr. and Mrs.