COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See §§ 48.426(3) & 767.24(5), Stats.  See F.R. v. T.B., 225 Wis.2d 628, 639, 593 N.W.2d 840, 845 (Ct. App. 1999) (“When lawmakers knowingly use the same phrase or terminology in two different statutes addressing similar topics, we presume that the legislature intended them to have the same meaning in both statutes.”).  All evidence relevant to the trial court’s best-interests analysis should be admitted and given whatever weight the trial court reasonably deems appropriate.  See § 48.64(4)(c); see also supra note 6.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.


 

 



[1]  Section 48.64(4)(c), Stats., provides:

The circuit court for the county where the child is placed has jurisdiction upon petition of any interested party over a child who is placed in a foster home, treatment foster home or group home.  The circuit court may call a hearing, at which the head of the home and the supervising agency under sub. (2) shall be present, for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order of that agency involving the placement and care of the child.  If the child has been placed in a foster home, the foster parent may present relevant evidence at the hearing.  The court shall determine the case so as to promote the best interests of the child.

 

[2]  Caryn’s guardian ad litem filed a brief urging that we affirm the trial court.  The State filed a brief urging that we reverse.

[3]  Mr. and Mrs. D. also filed two petitions for guardianship for Caryn and a petition to terminate Rebecca G.’s parental rights to Caryn.