COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [5]  See, e.g., § 48.13, Stats. (listing the criteria justifying governmental intervention on behalf of a child alleged to be in need of protection or services); § 48.415, Stats. (listing the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights).  Significantly, “abandonment” is both a basis to find that a child is in need of protection or services, see § 48.13(2), Stats. (referring to a child “[w]ho has been abandoned”), and also a ground to terminate a person’s parental rights to the abandoned child under § 48.415(1), Stats., see, e.g., § 48.415(1)(a)1r., Stats. (Abandonment is established by proving “[t]hat a court of competent jurisdiction has found … that the child was abandoned when the child was under one year of age.”) and § 48.415(1)(a)3., Stats. (Abandonment is established by proving “[t]he child has been left by the parent with any person, the parent knows or could discover the whereabouts of the child and the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 6 months or longer.”).