COURT OF APPEALS
[…] …. 

More or less a—not a sure-footed stance.  He was kind of back and forth, swaying slightly. 

                        It is not possible to reconcile counsel’s statement in her brief with the testimony of Officer Nowack.  Reputation for candor and care is a valuable commodity in the practice of law.  We anticipate that counsel will more carefully prepare her briefs in the future. 

                        By the court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats. 


 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(g), Stats.

[2]  Section 343.303, Stats., states: 

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 (1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for violation of s. 346.63 (1)….

 

[3]  SCR 20:3.3 (West 1998), Candor Toward the Tribunal, reads:

(a)  A lawyer shall not knowingly:

 

(1)  make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal;