COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court’s review of the record confirms that Hawk failed to comply with the time limits mandated under § 799.207, Stats. The court commissioner’s decision was written on March 24, 1998, and judgment in favor of Heike was filed on April 28.  Hawk first made a motion to reopen on July 9, and no demand for trial was filed until October 19.  Clearly, Hawk’s attempts to reopen his case and demand a trial fell well beyond the sixteen-day time limit mandated under § 799.207.  Further, given the language of § 799.28, Stats., one cannot move for a new trial unless one has had a trial.  Specifically, § 799.28 states that a motion for new trial “must be made and heard within 20 days after the verdict is rendered,” except where the court grants an extension of the time limit.  Apart from a court-granted extension, the only other exception to the twenty-day time limit is where there is newly discovered evidence.  See §  799.28(2), Stats.