COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, subsec. (3)(a) notes that [t]here is an absolute right to have the matter heard before the court if the requirements of this section are complied with.”  Section 799.207(3)(a), Stats.

Section 799.28, Stats., governs motions for a new trial and states that “[a] motion for a new trial must be made and heard within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court extends the time as provided in s. 801.15(2)(b).”  Where there is newly discovered evidence, however, subsec. (2) permits a motion to set aside a verdict or to open up a judgment and for a new trial to be made at any time within one year from the verdict or finding.  See § 799.28(2), Stats.