COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            Ward claims that the petition should not have been dismissed because his administrative remedies were exhausted by the time he served the warden on October 20, 1998.  The State does not dispute that Ward had exhausted his administrative remedies by October 20, but contends that the petition should be dismissed because § 801.02(7), Stats., 1995-96, the statute in effect when Ward filed this action, required that administrative remedies be exhausted before a petition is filed, not before it is served.

4            Section 801.02(7), Stats., 1995-96, provided that “[n]o prisoner … may commence a civil action … until the person has exhausted any administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule.”[1]  An action is “commenced” when a summons and complaint naming the respondent is filed in the trial court.  See §§ 801.02(1) and (5), Stats.