COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c)  Character of witness. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in ss. 906.07, 906.08 and 906.09.

   (2)  Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

[6]  See, note 1, supra, for the text of § 906.08(2).

[7] Section 901.03(1)(b), Stats., provides:

  (1)  Effect of erroneous ruling.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

  .…

   (b)  Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.

 

[8]  Absent from the record are any postconviction proceedings in the trial court. For issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, postconviction motions must be made except in challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence under § 974.02(2), Stats.  See State v.