COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Defense counsel acknowledged that a psychologist’s opinion that the child is lying would be inadmissible.  Nonetheless, she stated that the school psychologist “has observed this child’s attention-seeking behavior, manipulative behavior, which would include being untruthful” and “has personal knowledge that not only does this child lie, but she talks about sexual matters, that she talks about wanting to have sex, that she talks about wanting to do it.”

12            We conclude that the trial court rationally refused the proposed testimony.  Section 907.02, Stats., provides: 

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

 

“Expert testimony on the post-assault behavior of a sexual assault victim is admissible in certain cases to help explain the meaning of that behavior.”  State v. Jensen, 147 Wis.2d 240, 250, 432 N.W.2d 913, 918 (1988).