COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id.  If, however, a statute is ambiguous, a court should examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute in order to determine the legislature's intent.  See State ex rel. Jacobus v. State, 208 Wis.2d 39, 48, 559 N.W.2d 900, 903 (1997).  A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in more than one way.  See id.

                        Section 980.05(1m), Stats., provides in part:

At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.  (Emphasis added.)

 

We do not perceive any ambiguity in the language, nor have the parties described any.