COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Krueger, 190 Wis.2d at 379-80, 527 N.W.2d at 386-87 (citing Restatement of Restitution § 187 cmt. a and c (1937)).

                        18                        We conclude that our holding in Krueger is of no assistance to Bradley on the present facts.  The property at issue in Krueger was “predetermination date property, [which] is treated by the Wisconsin Marital Property Act as if it were [the murderer’s] individual property during the marriage.”  Krueger, 190 Wis.2d at 381, 527 N.W.2d at 387.  Here, Bradley’s pension constituted marital property, and Diane retained an interest in a portion of the pension until the instant of her death.  See § 766.62(1)(a), Stats. (“[A] deferred employment benefit attributable to employment of a spouse occurring after the determination date is marital property.”).  Bradley obtained Diane’s interest as a consequence of his killing her.