COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [4]  See Laws of 1981, ch. 228.  The statutes discussed in this paragraph were amended in 1997 to refer over to a newly created provision governing the distribution of property a “killer” might otherwise acquire through an unlawful and intentional killing.  See 1997 Wis. Act 188, §§ 13, 109, 139, 175, 231 and 232; and § 854.14, Stats., 1997-98.  Section 854.14, Stats., applies only to deaths occurring after January 1, 1999, and is therefore inapplicable to the present facts.  See 1997 Wis. Act 188, § 233.

[5]  The provisions of § 854.14, Stats., 1997-98, were not effective at the time of Diane’s death in 1996.  See n.4 above.  Under § 854.14(2)(c), the “unlawful and intentional killing of the decedent … [r]evokes every statutory right or benefit to which the killer may have been entitled by reason of the decedent’s death.”  Id. (emphasis added).