COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Under this rationale, Diane’s interest did indeed terminate, and Bradley acquired full ownership of the pension on her death, but equity intervenes to prevent his enjoyment of any benefit from the murder. 

                        15                        Finally, the constructive trust approach “affords a court of equity greater flexibility in arriving at a just result which does not defeat the intent of the deceased.”  See Wilson, 5 Wis.2d at 183, 92 N.W.2d at 285.  The legislature, too, has endorsed the exercise of judicial discretion in determining the disposition of property affected by an intentional killing.  See § 854.14(6), Stats., 1997-98 (providing that “[t]his section does not apply if … [t]he court finds that, under the factual situation created by the killing, the decedent’s wishes would best be carried out by means of another disposition of the property”).  The appealed order provides that the trial court “retains jurisdiction to supervise and enforce the payment of retirement benefits” with respect to the portion of Bradley’s pension on which the trust was imposed.