COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We conclude that this is precisely the circumstance before us.  The Restatement of Restitution does not contradict, rather it supports, our disposition.

                        19                        Bradley also argues, for the first time in his reply brief, that the trial court erred in determining that Diane’s marital property interest in his pension amounted to an undivided one-half interest.  Section 766.62(2), Stats., provides as follows:

A deferred employment benefit attributable to employment of a spouse occurring while the spouse is married and partly before and partly after the determination date is mixed property. The marital property component of that mixed property is the amount which results from multiplying the entire benefit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the period of employment giving rise to the benefit that occurred after the determination date and during marriage and the denominator of which is the total period of employment giving rise to the benefit.

 

Bradley asserts that Diane’s interest must be determined by applying this formula which considers both the length of the marriage and the number of years of employment which preceded marriage.  As we have noted, however, this argument was not raised in Bradley’s opening brief.