COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See City of Mequon v. Hess, 158 Wis. 2d 500, 505, 463 N.W.2d 687 (Ct. App. 1990).  Further, it is the duty of this court, when statutes relate to the same subject matter, to construe them together and to harmonize them, if possible.  See Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68, 73, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996).

            5            The general rule concerning when an action is commenced can be found in Wis. Stat. § 893.02.  It states that an action is commenced “when the summons naming the defendant and the complaint are filed with the court.” Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 governs the commencement of suits in civil cases.  Section 801.02(1) states that “[a] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.”

            6            Hovey’s position, that she commenced her suit when she served Allstate with a copy of the summons and complaint, is predicated on her interpretation of the procedure in effect in small claims court at the time of her suit.