COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 640.

            9            Hovey argues that her case is distinguishable, because even though her suit is for personal injuries, she submits that the differences between large and small claim procedures produces a different commencement time. 

            10            A review of Chapter 799, Procedure in Small Claims Actions, of the Wisconsin Statutes does not support Hovey’s position.  Nowhere in the chapter does it state that an action is commenced when the moving party obtains service on the defendant.  To the contrary, Wis. Stat. § 799.04 commands that: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.”  Thus, the rules set forth in Chapter 801 apply unless a provision in Chapter 799 states otherwise.  No provision in Chapter 799 contradicts the rule found in Wis.