COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The crimes committed were extremely serious and callous, and involved taking a human life to enforce gang rules with very little remorse.  Further, given Lynch’s history of failing to take the opportunity to turn his life around, we agree with the trial court that “the interest of justice” does not require modifying the sentence imposed.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 provides in pertinent part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

     (a)  Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

     (b)  Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.