2000 WI App 147
[…] Szulczewski, 216 Wis. 2d at 505.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.


 

 

 



 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  On appeal, White challenges only the sentencing court’s authority to stay his sentence, not its discretionary decision in doing so.  Indeed, he concedes that the court, in exercising discretion to stay his sentence, was following the recommendation of both the prosecution and the defense.

[3]  Section 940.19(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: “Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.”

[4]  The State also responds that White is judicially estopped from arguing that the circuit court lacked authority to stay his sentence because he took the opposite position at sentencing.  See State v. Magnuson, 220 Wis. 2d 468, 470-71, 583 N.W.2d 843 (Ct.