COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats. 


 



[1] The “two or more cars” provision is commonly referred to as an “anti-stacking” clause and the “conformity to statute” provision is commonly known as an “elasticity” clause.

[2] The parties also disputed which policy actually paid out the uninsured motorist benefits.  The circuit court subsequently found that the $100,000 uninsured motorist benefits were paid to Nasgovitz under the policy that became effective December 1, 1995. 

[3] Section 631.43(1), Stats., which was enacted in 1975, provides the following:

When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no “other insurance” provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no “other insurance” provisions.