COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the City does not make payment by the 60th calendar day, the City shall pay simple interest beginning with the 31st calendar day at the rate of one percent per month.

(Emphasis added.)

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.285(4)(d) states that § 66.285(2) does not apply to a “contract which provides for the time of payment and the consequences of nontimely payment, if any deviation from the deadlines established in [§ 66.285(2)] appears in the original bid or proposal.”

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.01(1), provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.”

[10]  We note, however, that the most recent edition of Black’s Law Dictionary defines “prevailing party” differently.  See Black’s Law Dictionary 1145 (7th ed. 1999).  Here, however, we refer to the definition in existence at the times relevant to this case.