COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This test inquires whether a reasonable person in the defendant’s position would have considered himself or herself to be in custody given the degree of restraint under the circumstances.  See Swanson, 164 Wis.2d at 446-47, 475 N.W.2d at 152; see also Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 441-42 (1984).  “The circumstances of the situation including what has been communicated by the police officers, either by their words or actions, shall be controlling under the objective test.”  Swanson, 164 Wis.2d at 447, 475 N.W.2d at 152.

                        Wisconsin’s Terry statute, § 968.24, Stats., envisions that the temporary questioning might not occur in the exact location where the stop occurred.  The statute says, “Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.”  Id.  In State v. Quartana, 213 Wis.2d 440, 570 N.W.2d 618 (Ct.