2000 WI App 148
[…] First, Saturn appeals the trial court’s denial of a summary judgment motion.  Because we employ the same methodology as the trial court, we owe no deference to its decision.  See Church, 221 Wis. 2d at 465-66.  Second, whether the manufacturer may require a general release is a question of statutory interpretation, which we thus examine and answer without deference to the trial court.  See id. at 466.

5                        We conclude that the Lemon Law does not contemplate that the consumer be required to sign a general release in order to obtain a refund.  Wisconsin Stat. § 218.015(5) expressly states that the Lemon Law “does not limit rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law.”  Our case law has made it clear that non-lemon law claims related to a faulty vehicle must be pled separately.  See Gosse v. Navistar Int’l Transp. Corp., 2000 WI App 8, ¶ 14, 232 Wis. 2d 163, 605 N.W.2d 896, review denied, 233 Wis. 2d 85, 609 N.W.2d 474 (Wis.