2000 WI App 148
[…] Church tells us that regardless of the status of negotiations, the Lemon Law requires that the manufacturer provide a refund within thirty days or the Lemon Law has been violated.  There are no excuses.

6                        Finally, Saturn’s proposed release included Dan Schultz, whose name appeared on the title as an owner.  While we reject Saturn’s release requirement, we do recognize that such a co-owner would have to sign off on the title before transfer could occur.  See Wis. Stat. § 218.015(2)(c) (“When the manufacturer provides the … refund, the consumer shall return the motor vehicle … and provide … the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer.”).

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

Recommended for publication in the official reports.



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[2] We note that the bulk of the refund would have gone to Chariton’s secured creditor.