COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Construing the documents as a group, it appears that Grunow’s claims revolve around both her removal from the corporation’s board of directors and her termination as an employee of the newspaper.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  “Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted” is a defense that may be made by motion.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6.  “If[,] on a motion … to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, … matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment ….”  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(b).

[4]  Resolving this case by utilizing the doctrines of sovereign immunity and qualified immunity obviates the need to address the other issues raised.  See Gross v.