COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As there is no factual dispute over the dates on which Gulley was in custody, we will determine de novo the appropriate amount of sentence credit.  See State v. Abbott, 207 Wis.2d 624, 628, 558 N.W.2d 927, 928 (Ct. App. 1996).

8                        We need not consider the application of Escalona-Naranjo to the habitual criminality issue because we agree with the State’s alternate contention that Gulley has failed to preserve the issue for review by first bringing it to the trial court’s attention.[4]  See State v. Hayes, 167 Wis.2d 423, 425-26, 481 N.W.2d 699, 700 (Ct. App. 1992); § 974.02(2), Stats.

DISCUSSION

9                        Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats., provides that an “offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which [the] sentence was imposed,” including time spent awaiting trial, being tried, and awaiting sentence.