COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Without citation to the record, he contends that he objected to the last question as surplusage.  He also argues that a “depression created on the uneven patchwork and damaged concrete that existed was the area in which the snow and ice accumulated artificially and resulted in the accident.”[9]  The record simply fails to illuminate that this contention was made at trial.  It also fails to show Kowalski raised an objection to the form verdict.   See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”). 

24            The transcript of the verdict and instruction conference reads:

[KOWALSKI’S COUNSEL]: I’ve reviewed the instructions and the verdict, and I have no problems with them in their present shape.