COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [14] In an action against an employer to collect on a wage claim, the court may award an employee a reasonable sum for his or her expenses.  See § 109.03(6), Stats.  “Expenses” has been interpreted to include an award for attorney fees.  See Jacobson v. American Tool Cos., 222 Wis.2d 384, 400-01, 588 N.W.2d 67, 74 (Ct. App. 1998). 

[15] Tennyson additionally moved this court for double costs, a penalty, damages and reasonable attorney fees pursuant to § 809.83(1), Stats.  Section 809.83(1) provides in relevant part:  “If the court finds that an appeal was taken for the purpose of delay, it may award: 1. double costs; 2. a penalty in addition to interest not exceeding 10% on the amount of the judgment affirmed; 3. damages occasioned by the delay; and 4. reasonable attorney[] fees.”  Because it was reasonable for the district to preserve its issues for appeal, we deny Tennyson’s § 809.83(1) motion.