COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This was a reasonable exercise of discretion.

10            The second issue Walker raises is whether the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to support the conspiracy charge.  Walker argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the conspiracy charge because there was not enough evidence to establish that he or one of his codefendants committed an act in furtherance of the commission of a crime.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 (1997‑98) provides in pertinent part:

[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both….