COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Bocher has asserted no legal authority to the contrary, we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that the Kazmiers’ status as bona fide purchasers for value insulates them from liability under the circumstances alleged in the complaint.  Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed the complaint against them.[3]

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.   

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1] All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 112.01(3), of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act, provides:

Application of payments made to fiduciaries.  A person who in good faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property which the fiduciary as such is authorized to receive, is not responsible for the proper application thereof by the fiduciary; and any right or title acquired from the fiduciary in consideration of such payment or transfer is not invalid in consequence of a misapplication by the fiduciary.

 

[3] The record indicates that Bocher is not left without any remedy; the action apparently will proceed against Anthony, Jr., and Clark.  Because our holding is dispositive, we do not address alternative arguments advanced by Bocher.  See Norwest Bank Wisconsin Eau Claire, N.A. v.