COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [12] The Stabenows take issue with comments on the issue of mitigation made by defense counsel during his closing argument.  The Stabenows, however, failed to object to any of these statements and therefore waived any issue regarding the statements.  See Anderson v. Nelson, 38 Wis. 2d 509, 514, 157 N.W.2d 655 (1968) (an issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal).  

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides:  “A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court ….”  (Emphasis added.) 

[14] A wrongful death action accrues at the time of the decedent’s death.  See Miller v. Luther, 170 Wis. 2d 429, 436, 489 N.W.2d 651 (Ct. App. 1992). 

[15] The Stabenows additionally argue that the claimed erroneous instruction resulted in prejudice.