COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 211-12.

52            Here, unlike Martin, the amended statute is not implicated because the Stabenows’ action accrued and was filed before the statute’s effective date.  Accordingly, the trial court did not err by instructing the jury consistent with the $150,000 cap on damages for loss of society and companionship.[15]

G.  Motion to Dismiss Voluntarily

53            Alternatively, the Stabenows argue that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by denying their motion to voluntarily dismiss their action without prejudice.  We disagree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.04(2) provides:  “[A]n action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff’s instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper.  Unless otherwise specified in the order, a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits.”  This court has recognized that the purpose of § 805.04(2) is to

freely permit the plaintiff, with court approval, to voluntarily dismiss an action so long as no other party will be prejudiced.