COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5.  The importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses in open court, where the finder of fact may observe the demeanor of the witness, and where the solemnity of the surroundings will impress upon the witness the duty to testify truthfully;

   6.  Whether the quality of the communication is sufficient to understand the offered testimony;

7. Whether a physical liberty interest is at stake in the proceeding; and

8.  Such other factors as the court may, in each individual case, determine to be relevant.

 

Wis. Stat. § 807.13(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 807.13(4)(b) provides:  “Parties entitled to be heard shall be given prior notice of the manner and time of the proceeding.  Any participant other than the reporter electing to be present with any other participant shall give reasonable notice thereof to the other participants.”

[8] To support their contention, Audrey and Larry point out that they alleged a loss of society and companionship and pecuniary damages in separate paragraphs of their amended complaint.