COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Locklear is premised on a procedural due process requirement:  the right to a final determination that the terms of probation have been violated.  Id. at 400, 274 N.W.2d at 901.  That was particularly important there because Locklear had a possible defense.  Id. at 403, 274 N.W.2d at 902.  Here, however, McNamee concedes he violated probation.  He has no defense and was not prejudiced in any way. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1] McNamee renewed his objection in a postconviction motion, which was also denied.

[2] Section 961.47(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter, …  pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession or attempted possession of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog under s. 961.41(3g)(b), the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him or her on probation upon terms and conditions.  Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.  Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him or her.