2000 WI App 149
[…] Stat. § 227.40.  Section 227.40(1) declares that “the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane county.”  Id.; see State v. Town of Linn, 205 Wis. 2d 426, 448, 556 N.W.2d 394  (Ct. App. 1996).  REA did not pursue an action for declaratory judgment.  As such, we do not address the validity of § ERC 33.10.

            25            Our review instead falls under Wis. Stat. § 227.57.  Section 227.57(5) provides that an agency action may be set aside or modified if the agency has “erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action.”  Section 227.57(8) states that a court shall reverse or remand an agency decision if the