2000 WI App 149
[…] Great weight deference is proper where the legislature has authorized the agency to administer the statute, the agency’s interpretation is long standing, the agency has utilized its expertise and specialized knowledge in coming to its interpretation, and the agency’s interpretation will further the uniformity and consistency of the statute’s application.  See UFE, 201 Wis. 2d at 284.  WERC acknowledges, however, that it has not addressed many disputes involving QEOs since the law went into effect in 1993.  WERC also relies upon Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10), which provides that on review “due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved.”  (Emphasis added.) 

            19            The District stands between REA and WERC, contending that the middle level of deference is applicable.  Due weight is considered when