2000 WI App 149
[…] After Campbellsport Education and Madison Teachers, WERC looked for language consistent with § ERC 33.10(3).  For purposes of determining the level of agency deference, we do not see WERC’s later analysis as necessarily inconsistent with its earlier approach.  Therefore, we grant WERC’s legal interpretation due weight.

            24            We now consider the scope of our review of REA’s appeal.  By arguing that Wis. Admin. Code § ERC 33.10 is incompatible with Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(nc), REA appears to be challenging the validity of WERC’s administrative provisions.  REA, however, can only raise an objection to an administrative rule’s validity through Wis. Stat. § 227.40.  Section 227.40(1) declares that “the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit court for Dane county.”  Id.; see State v. Town of Linn, 205 Wis. 2d 426, 448, 556 N.W.2d 394  (Ct. App. 1996).  REA did not pursue an action for declaratory judgment.  As such, we do not address the validity of § ERC 33.10.

            25            Our review instead falls under Wis.