COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore the matter is remanded and the trial court must conduct an evidentiary hearing in order to develop a factual record explaining the reasons underlying the delay and to then determine from that record whether the plea hearing was properly extended or whether the mandatory statutory time limit was violated.

                        The next issue is whether the trial court lost competency to proceed with the termination proceeding because the disposition hearing was not held within forty-five days of the jury’s fact-finding determination as required under § 48.424(4), Stats., which provides:

(4)  If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.  The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if:

(a)   All parties to the proceeding agree; or

(b)  The court has not yet received a report to the court on the history of the child as provided in s. 48.425 from an agency enumerated in s. 48.069(1) or (2) and the court now directs the agency to prepare this report to be considered before the court makes the disposition on the petition.

 

                        At the end of the second day of the fact-finding trial, April’s attorney indicated that he might be requesting a psychological evaluation of his client.