COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because April O. has failed to demonstrate that counsel’s alleged deficient performance prejudiced her defense, her motion for a remand to conduct a Machner hearing is denied.

                        By the Court.—Orders remanded with directions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1]  See State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[2] Section 48.315(2), Stats., states: 

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

 

[3] Section 906.09(3), Stats., provides:

(3)  admissibility of conviction or adjudication.