COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Judge Snyder stated that “he [Zick] is free to write to this court and to counsel, and you may advise him of same, that he feels a mistake was made.”  Rather than write the circuit court, Zick reopened the matter on his own, writing to counsel to invite submission of exhibits and further argument as desired.  Judge Snyder, on January 9, 1999, rendered his written decision confirming Zick’s existing award.

            11            Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10(1) directs the circuit court to vacate an arbitration award under certain circumstances.  Paragraph (d) requires vacation “[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”  Section 788.10(1)(d).  We construe the Harwoods’ motion to allow the arbitrator to amend as a motion under this section.