COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the petition’s circulators did not reside in the proposed area of annexation, we affirm the declaratory judgment granted in favor of the City.[1]

            9            The Town argues in the alternative that notwithstanding any alleged failures to comply with the statutory procedures for circulating the petition, the legislature requires that effect be given to the will of the electors.  See § 5.01(1), Stats.  Section 5.01(1) provides:  “Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions.”  (Emphasis added.)  However, our supreme court has interpreted this statute as applying only after an election has been held and the will of the electors manifested.  See State ex rel. Oaks v. Brown, 211 Wis. 571, 579, 249 N.W. 50, 53 (1933).