COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [N]o referendum shall be held unless within 30 days after the date of personal service or mailing of the notice … a petition conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 requesting a referendum is filed with the town clerk signed by at least 20% of the electors residing in the area proposed to be annexed.  (Emphasis added.)

 

Section 66.021(5)(a) unambiguously requires that the petition be signed by electors residing in the area to be annexed.  Section 8.40, Stats., governing requirements of the petition itself, provides, in part, the following:

   (1)  In addition to any other requirements provided by law, each separate sheet of each petition for an election, including a referendum, shall have on the face at the top in boldface print the word “PETITION”.  Each signer of such a petition shall affix his or her signature to the petition, accompanied by his or her municipality of residence for voting purposes, the street and number, if any, on which the signer resides, and the date of signing.