COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            Bennett contends that he should be at WRC under the ch. 980, Stats., commitment order rather than incarcerated under the imposed prison sentence.  This case involves the interpretation of chs. 980 and 973, Stats.  The issue of statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review independently of the trial court, benefiting from its analysis.  See Carlson & Erickson Builders, Inc. v. Lampert Yards, Inc., 190 Wis.2d 650, 658, 529 N.W.2d 905, 908 (1995).  Chapter 980 creates a civil commitment procedure for sexually violent offenders.  See State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis.2d 252, 258, 541 N.W.2d 105, 107 (1995).  Chapter 973 governs criminal sentences.

4            Section 980.06(1), Stats., requires that when a person is determined to be a sexually violent offender, “the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.”  The “department” is defined as the department of health and family services (DHFS).  See § 980.01(1), Stats.