COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The “department” is defined as the department of health and family services (DHFS).  See § 980.01(1), Stats.  If the ch. 980, Stats., commitment is for institutional care, DHFS may place the person at WRC or a secure mental health unit or facility provided by the department of corrections (DOC).  See § 980.065(1m), (2), Stats.

5            Section 973.15, Stats., controls the sentencing of defendants to prison.  Trial courts have only such sentencing powers as the legislature has granted.  See Grobarchik v. State, 102 Wis.2d 461, 467, 307 N.W.2d 170, 174 (1981).  Section 973.15(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence.”  Section 973.15(8)(a) relates the exceptions to § 973.15(1) as follows:  “The sentencing court may stay execution of a sentence of imprisonment ... only:  1. For legal cause; 2. Under s. 973.09(1)(a); or 3. For not more than 60 days.”