COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The docket entries triggered the appeal period; the deadline for filing the notice of appeal was April 5.  See § 808.04(1), Stats.  Flores filed her notice of appeal on April 8.  The notice of appeal was untimely and this court lacks jurisdiction over her appeal.

                        By the Court.—Appeal dismissed.


 

 



[1]  The charge of operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration was dismissed.  See § 346.63(1)(c), Stats.  This disposition does not affect our jurisdiction analysis.

[2]  Section 808.03(1), Stats., provides:

A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding, and that is one of the following:

     (a) Entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2).

     (b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

     (c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.

     (d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.

 

[3]  Section 345.20(1)(b), Stats., defines “traffic regulation” as “a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06.”  See State v. Borowski, 164 Wis.2d 730, 734, 476 N.W.2d 316, 317 (Ct.