COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (a) Entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2).

     (b) Recorded in docket entries in ch. 799 cases.

     (c) Recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases prosecuted in circuit court if a person convicted of a violation may be ordered to pay a forfeiture.

     (d) Recorded in docket entries in municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court.

 

[3]  Section 345.20(1)(b), Stats., defines “traffic regulation” as “a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture or an ordinance enacted in accordance with s. 349.06.”  See State v. Borowski, 164 Wis.2d 730, 734, 476 N.W.2d 316, 317 (Ct. App. 1991).  Because Flores was convicted of a first offense, the penalty included a forfeiture.  See § 346.65(2)(a), Stats.