COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3.  FORFEITURE IMPOSITION

            33            CleanSoils asks that we determine that the forfeiture imposed “goes beyond simple deterrence and acts as a punishment or a confiscation [and that] the award of forfeitures under the circumstances of this case smacks of debtors’ prison.”  Although CleanSoils recognizes that Wis. Stat. § 289.96(3)(a) mandates imposition of a forfeiture, it nonetheless contends that because CleanSoils is insolvent, the circuit court should not have ordered a forfeiture.[14]  We reject its arguments.

34            Wisconsin Stat. § 289.96(3)(a) provides:

 

 Except for the violations enumerated in sub. (1), any person who violates this chapter or any rule promulgated or any plan approval, license or special order issued under this chapter shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. Each day of continued violation is a separate offense. While an order is suspended, stayed or enjoined, the penalty does not accrue.

 

35            CleanSoils recognizes that the circuit court is without discretion and must impose a forfeiture.  Yet, CleanSoils refers us to State v. Schmitt, 145 Wis. 2d 724, 736, 429 N.W.2d 518 (Ct.