COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed.

            1            DEININGER, J.[1]   Christopher Kitti appeals a judgment convicting him of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant (OMVWI), entered after a jury found him guilty of the offense.  He claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial after the arresting deputy testified that, before arresting Kitti for OMVWI, the deputy had administered “another test … the breath test.”  Kitti argues that this testimony violated the prohibition under § 343.303, Stats.,[2] that “[t]he result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest….”  We disagree with Kitti’s contention and affirm the judgment.

BACKGROUND

            2            The deputy who arrested Kitti testified at trial.  Kitti’s counsel cross-examined him regarding the reliability of the field sobriety tests that the deputy had administered prior to the arrest.  The line of questioning culminated with the following exchange:

Q:  You decided to place him under arrest after the       performance of the last test?

 

A:  Correct.  I also performed another test after that, the       breath test. 

 

Kitti’s counsel requested an immediate side-bar.  The jury was excused, and Kitti moved for a mistrial, asserting that the deputy’s testimony had violated § 343.303, Stats., which provides as follows:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) …. The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3)….

(Emphasis added.)

            3            The trial court concluded that the statute had not been violated because “the result of the preliminary breath screening test” had not been admitted into evidence, and the court therefore denied the mistrial motion.  At Kitti’s request, however, the court instructed the jury as follows:

Members of the jury, there was some reference in the testimony as to a subsequent or a different test.