2000 WI App 124
[…] Restrictive Covenant.

            8            Wisconsin law favors the mobility of workers.  See Gary Van Zeeland Talent, Inc. v. Sandas, 84 Wis. 2d 202, 214, 267 N.W.2d 242, 248 (1978); Milwaukee Linen Supply Co. v. Ring, 210 Wis. 467, 473, 246 N.W. 567, 569 (1933) (citation omitted).  As a result, a contract which operates to restrict trade or competition is prima facie suspect and will be liberally construed in favor of the employee.  See Wausau Med. Ctr., S.C. v. Asplund, 182 Wis. 2d 274, 281, 514 N.W.2d 34, 38 (Ct. App. 1994).  The legislature codified that policy in Wis. Stat. § 103.465,[7] which provided in relevant part:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.

9                        Nonetheless, restrictive covenants may serve to prevent the dissemination of confidential business information necessary to the employer and may prevent unfair competition.  See Wausau Med.