COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She neither appealed the decision, nor filed a new action.

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Although there is some confusion in the record because the defendants moved in the alternative that the claims be dismissed upon the pleadings or for summary judgment, we deem that the methodology for disposition by the trial court was summary judgment.

[5]  Wisconsin Admin. Code § HSS 135.08 has been renamed as § HFS 135.08. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 979.01 provides:

Reporting deaths required; penalty; taking specimens by coroner or medical examiner.  (1) All physicians, authorities of hospitals, sanatoriums, institutions (public and private), convalescent homes, authorities of any institution of a like nature, and other persons having knowledge of the death of any person who has died under any of the following circumstances, shall immediately report such death to the sheriff, police chief, medical examiner or coroner of the county wherein such death took place, and the sheriff or police chief shall, immediately upon notification, notify the coroner or the medical examiner and the coroner or medical examiner of the county where death took place, if the crime, injury or event occurred in another county, shall report such death immediately to the coroner or medical examiner of that county:

   (a) All deaths in which there are unexplained, unusual or suspicious circumstances.

   (b) All homicides.

   (c) All suicides.

   (d) All deaths following an abortion.

   (e) All deaths due to poisoning, whether homicidal, suicidal or accidental.

   (f) All deaths following accidents, whether the injury is or is not the primary cause of death.

   (g) When there was no physician, or accredited practitioner of a bona fide religious denomination relying upon prayer or spiritual means for healing in attendance within 30 days preceding death.

   (h) When a physician refuses to sign the death certificate.

   (i) When, after reasonable efforts, a physician cannot be obtained to sign the medical certification as required under s. 69.18 (2) (b) or (c) within 6 days after the pronouncement of death or sooner under circumstances which the coroner or medical examiner determines to be an emergency.

 

Wisconsin Admin. Code § HFS 135.08 provides:

Pronouncement of death outside of a hospital or nursing home.  The coroner or medical examiner of a county shall establish procedures for use within that county for the legal pronouncement of death outside of a hospital or nursing home.