COURT OF APPEALS
[…] C.     COMMON AND STATUTORY LAW CLAIMS AND DISCRETIONARY IMMUNITY.

            37            Mrs. Chiroff’s complaint alleged various common law and state statutory claims.  The trial court dismissed all of them.  Mrs. Chiroff argues on appeal that the defendants are not entitled to discretionary immunity on these claims.[9] 

            38            In Wisconsin, government officials and employees are immune from liability for injuries resulting from certain acts.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) sets the parameters for this immunity:  “No suit may be brought against any … political corporation … or against its officers, officials, agents or employes for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”  We have explained:  “Quasi-judicial and quasi-legislative acts are synonymous with discretionary acts and governmental officers are entitled to immunity for such acts.  Ministerial acts, on the other hand, are not generally subject to immunity.”  Bauder v. Delavan-Darien Sch.