COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree. Wyderka next argues that because the easement at issue referenced the incorrect survey map, it is invalid under this statute. We disagree. Wyderka’s argument adds language and requirements to the statute which do not exist.
¶6 The statute requires a reference to a certified survey map. Wyderka admits that the easement contained such a reference. The statute does not state that if such a reference is incorrect, the entire conveyance will be invalid. More importantly, another statute expressly allows a court to correct errors in the description of a conveyance. Wisconsin Stat. § 847.07 states that “[t]he circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyances on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that the conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties thereto; ….” The circuit court properly interpreted the statutes and ordered the conveyance corrected to reference CSM 2308. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.