COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The legal description in the easement referred to the first, superseded map and not to the second map. Wyderka brought this action alleging that the easement was invalid because it referred to the superseded map. The circuit court determined that the incorrect identification of the map in the easement was merely a scrivener’s error. The court granted summary judgment to the respondents and ordered that the easement be corrected to identify the proper map.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 236.34, entitled “Recording of certified survey map; use in changing boundaries; use in conveyancing,” states in pertinent part:
(3) Use in Conveyancing.