COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the challenged statute does not violate equal protection, Article IV, § 31(6) or § 18, we affirm.

I.  BACKGROUND

            2            Nankin is the trustee of a trust, which owns a parcel of real property in the Village of Shorewood.  In 1998, the property was reassessed at $2,202,300.  Nankin challenged the assessment before the Shorewood Board of Review, which sustained the assessment.  Instead of pursuing a certiorari review in circuit court, Nankin filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a ruling that Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6) is unconstitutional. 

            3            Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37 provides in pertinent part:

Claim on excessive assessment.…

     (2) Claim.  (a) A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.

     ….

     (3) Action on claim.  (a) In this subsection, to “disallow” a claim means either to deny the claim in whole or in part or to fail to take final action on the claim within 90 days after the claim is filed.

     ….