COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cf. Mikrut v. State, 212 Wis. 2d 859, 868, 569 N.W.2d 765 (Ct. App. 1997) (holding that an action by a trial court clerk that does not reflect the directions given by the judge is void and of no legal effect); see also State v. Boettcher, 144 Wis. 2d 86, 100-01, 423 N.W.2d 533 (1988) (holding that sentence credit on consecutive sentences is applied to only the first of the consecutive sentences).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1), the sentence credit statute, provides that “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”