COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 174.02 as a basis for its contribution claim.  The circuit court determined that Kuchelmeister was a keeper of the dog because he was a volunteer at RCHS who was exercising control and care over the dog at the time he was bitten.  Therefore, the circuit court concluded that, as a keeper or statutory owner, Kuchelmeister could not hold the Hirschfields, another statutory owner, strictly liable under the statute based upon the supreme court’s decision in Armstrong.

            12            Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02 establishes an owner’s liability for injuries caused by that person’s dog.  Specifically, it provides, “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.”  A statutory owner is defined more broadly than simply a legal owner of the dog.  It encompasses “any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.”  See Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5).  On appeal, RCHS contends that Armstrong establishes that it was the sole statutory owner of the dog.