COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] 3.           Child Labor Laws.

            20            Fire Insurance also moved for summary judgment claiming that RCHS was absolutely liable for Kuchelmeister’s injuries because RCHS had violated the child labor laws by allowing him to volunteer.  RCHS denies that claim and contends that this determination is fact-based and the record on appeal does not contain any of the necessary facts required for such a determination.  We agree that on this record, we cannot conclude, as a matter of law, that RCHS did, or did not, violate Wis. Stat. § 103.65(1).

            21            Wisconsin Stat. § 103.65(1) provides:

A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of other employes or frequenters.

Furthermore, Wis. Admin. Code § IND 70.08 (1994)[8] explains that this prohibition applies to volunteer services, as well as to services provided for pay.  Section IND 70.08(1)(b) states in relevant part:

Minors may engage in part-time occasional services on a volunteer basis for nonprofit organizations of a charitable, educational and religious nature or a community service under the following conditions:

1. Volunteers may not serve at any job or in any area that is prohibited by the child labor law or orders of the department.

Wis. Admin. Code § IND 70.08(1)(b).  Therefore, we conclude that § 103.65(1) may be applied to the volunteer services which Kuchelmeister provided to RCHS.

            22            In order to decide whether Kuchelmeister’s volunteer services or the place in which he was employed were prohibited by the child labor laws, a court must determine whether Kuchelmeister’s volunteer work at RCHS was “dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, or welfare of the minor.”  See Wis. Stat. § 103.65(1).  The Department of Industry Labor and Human Relations[9] has established regulations deeming certain places and types of employment as hazardous per se.  See Wis. Admin. Code § IND 70.06(1)-(36) (1994).