COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Except where specially provided by statute … the writ of certiorari cannot properly run to a mere ministerial officer simply because he is the custodian of the records, but must go to the board or body whose acts are sought to be reviewed, otherwise the court cannot obtain jurisdiction either of the subject matter or of the persons composing such board or body.

Id. at 105, 111 N.W. at 1130.

            4            Weber, emphasizing the “except where specially provided by statute” clause in the quoted excerpt, argues that the following statement in § 236.13(5), Stats., constitutes an exception to the Kulike rule: “Where the failure to approve is based on an unsatisfied objection, the agency making the objection shall be made a party to the action.”  He says the phrase “agency making the objection” is ambiguous and confusing, and would, on the facts of this case, lead him to reasonably believe that the “agency making the objection” was the Department, and not the Committee, and thus service on the Department was proper.