COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] “When multiple statutes address the same subject matter, we properly read the two statutes in pari materia such that both will be operative.”  See Providence Catholic Sch. v. Bristol Sch. Dist. No. 1, 231 Wis. 2d 159, 178, 605 N.W.2d 238, 247 (Ct. App. 1999), review denied, 2000 WI 2 (1999).  If there is a potential for conflict between the statutes, we will read the statutes to avoid such conflict if a reasonable construction which yields that result is possible.  See id.  Therefore, we shall interpret § 30.19 in light of § 30.28, which addresses another aspect of obtaining a permit.

13                        Of particular relevance to this appeal is Wis. Stat. § 30.28(2m)(b) which provides “[i]f the applicant applies for a permit … after the project is begun or after it is completed, the department shall charge an amount equal to twice the amount of the fee that it would have charged under this section.”  The Capouns do not dispute that § 30.28(2m)(b) applies to permits such as the one sought by Ansari.  However, they contend that it merely sets forth a fee schedule for permit applications.