COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4.    The amount of backpay [sic] to be paid by Witkowski by the defendant is $6,691.54, less applicable withholdings.  

 

(Emphases added.)  On remand, the order should be corrected to reflect who must pay whom.

[3]  The supreme court alternated between characterizing Donahue’s efforts as an insured’s attempt either to defend coverage or to establish coverage.  The former terminology is misleading; in this opinion, therefore, we will consistently refer to an insured’s efforts to establish coverage.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(8), provides:

Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.  The application therefor shall be by petition to a court  having jurisdiction to grant the relief.  If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(10), provides:

Costs.  In any proceeding under this section the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.