COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rich later told the trial court, “I have a copy of the house policy which I would like to submit, and the first line of that recommends that renters should have renters insurance to protect them....  And in most situations when renters have renters insurance, if items are damaged because of their negligence, they would cover any costs of that.”

[7]   Record Document 12 includes a letter dated February 17, 1999, from Allstate to Jelinski indicating that his renter’s policy did not provide carpet stain coverage.

[8]   Section 100.20(5), Stats., reads:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

 

[9]   Concerning the issue of double damages, Jelinski states in his brief, “Athough I did not appeal the Circuit court judgment, and would accept the Court of Appeals affirmation a question remains if the case is remanded to the circuit court.”