COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Balas v. St. Sebastian’s Congregation, 66 Wis. 2d 421, 426-27, 225 N.W.2d 428 (1975).  In light of our conclusion that the Heenans have failed to establish a prima facie case for liability, we need not consider whether Heenan’s presence at the arena, her failure to read the puck warning on the ticket, and/or her failure to keep her eyes on the rink at all times, were sufficient to constitute contributory negligence as a matter of law.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1) provides:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.