COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And although this family lives in a place that is very rural and characterized as isolated, I do not think that that in any way detracts from the support and love that they will receive. 

                        Clearly, the testimony addressed many of the very concerns Deidra now raises, and the circuit court considered whether the proposed adoptive home was “the best home[] available.”  See § 48.01(1)(f), Stats.  Unquestionably, the circuit court appropriately exercised discretion in considering the dispositional criteria directly related to potential adoption of the children.  See § 48.426(1)-(3)(a), Stats. (In determining disposition, the court shall consider “[t]he likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.”); § 48.426(1)-(2), (3)(f), Stats. (In determining disposition, the court shall consider “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination.”).

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(e), (3) Stats.