COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She asserts that because Wisconsin’s criminal law does not apply beyond the state’s boundaries, Carlton could not commit a crime for purposes of the bail statute by engaging in illegal conduct outside Wisconsin.  We previously rejected a similar argument.

            12            Section 969.03(2), Stats. provides that “[a]s a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.”  In West, 181 Wis.2d at 796, 512 N.W.2d at 208, we determined that the word “crime” has its ordinary meaning in the bail statute:  an offense against the social order that is dealt with by community action.