COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1] Carlton was convicted of the federal drug charges and was sentenced to 30 years imprisonment on January 12, 1998. 

[2] Fariba’s motion to reconsider the judgment and return the cash bail came fifteen months after the court’s order forfeiting the cash bail. She does not explain why this delay occurred, nor why she failed to appear at the September 1997 hearing set to address the court’s initial decision on the bond.

[3] Section 969.13, Stats., provides, in pertinent part:

 

(1) If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.

    .…

  (3)  By entering into a bond, the defendant and sureties submit to the jurisdiction of the court for the purposes of liability on the bond and irrevocably appoint the clerk as their agent upon whom any papers affecting their bond liability may be served. Their liability may be enforced without the necessity of an independent action.

  (4)  Notice of the order of forfeiture under sub. (1) shall be mailed forthwith by the clerk to the defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last addresses. If the defendant does not appear and surrender to the court within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture and within such period the defendant or the defendant's sureties do not satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the defendant at the time scheduled for the defendant's appearance was impossible and without the defendant's fault, the court shall upon motion of the district attorney enter judgment for the state against the defendant and any surety for the amount of the bail and costs of the court proceeding. Proceeds of the judgment shall be paid to the county treasurer. The motion and such notice of motion as the court prescribes may be served on the clerk who shall forth with mail copies to the defendant and the defendant's sureties at their last addresses.

 

[4] Fariba does not address the other grounds cited by the court for forfeiting the bond.  This alone is adequate for us to reject her claim that the bond’s conditions were not violated.  We nevertheless address her argument.