2000 WI App 151
[…] [5] The Jung children’s lawsuit seeking transfer of Dianne’s interest in the Annuity was later consolidated with the probate action involving Ronald’s estate.

[6] The court in Orr v. Peterson, 34 Cal. Rptr. 2d 449, 457 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994), also considered a third statutory provision involving nonprobate transfers of community property.  Wisconsin has no statutory equivalent to this section and thus it will not be discussed.

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 705.01(3) contains slightly different language than Cal. Prob. Code § 40 (West 2000).  Wisconsin defines “financial institution” as “any organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, including, without limitation, banks and trust companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations and credit unions.”  Section 705.01(3).  California Prob. Code § 40 regards a “financial institution” as “a state or national bank, state or federal savings and loan association or credit union, or like organization.”