2000 WI App 151
[…] Cal. Prob. Code § 5000(b)(1); cf. § 705.20(1)(a).  The court concluded that the annuity contracts at issue “fit the broad description” of § 5000 and that the written instructions for payment to the surviving owner upon the death of the other owner or spouse should be given effect.  See Orr, 34 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 457.  This holding is consistent with our decision.

            25            In addition to its reliance on the nonprobate transfer statute, the Orr court reviewed a statute pertaining to joint accounts with the right of survivorship.[6]  The statute, Cal. Prob. Code § 5302(a) (West 2000), provides that “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”  The court found that an annuity fit the definition of a joint account under Cal. Prob. Code § 5122(a) (West 2000) because an annuity, like an account, involves a “deposit of funds between a depositor and a financial institution.”  Id.