COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As noted by all three parties to this lawsuit, § 48.422, Stats., sets forth the procedure to be utilized when the state seeks to terminate the parental rights of a child.  Section 48.422(7) requires the trial court, before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in the petition, to make several findings.  Section 48.422(7), in pertinent part, reads:

    (7) Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

    (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

    (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission ….

 

It is conceded that the trial court failed to conduct a hearing or make findings that would satisfy the requirements of the statute.  Therefore, this court remands this matter to the trial court for the purpose of complying with the mandates of § 48.422(7), Stats.