COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Keeler would know something had occurred because of the bite mark on Lorinda’s cheek and other bruises, Walker argued, so that explains why Lorinda had to tell him. 

            8            The trial court ruled the evidence was not admissible.  Concerning impeachment by evidence of Lorinda’s prior alleged untruthfulness, the court applied Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) which provides:

    (2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

 

The court first observed, consistent with that statute, that credibility could not be attacked by means of extrinsic evidence of specific instances of conduct.